One of the biggest events in freestyle kayaking is happening as we speak! Check out the action below.

FOR MORE INFO (SCHEDULE):
https://www.freestylekayaking2013.com/index.html

 

Event Schedule – Subject to change at Organizer’s discretion ALL TIMES ARE IN US Eastern Daylight Time: UTC/GMT -4 hrs
Monday, September 2
6 pm: Athlete Parade & Opening Ceremonies
in Bryson City
WATCH
6:45 pm: Warriors of AniKituhwa, presented by Duke Energy WATCH
7 pm: Big Air Show – Everett Street Bridge, Bryson City WATCH
Live Music – Various Locations (see schedule) ENJOY
Tuesday, September 3
11 am – 12:30 pm: Competition: Heats (K1 Men Junior) WATCH
12:30 pm: NOC Mini-Me Rodeo JOIN IN
1:40 – 3:45 pm: Competition: Heats (K1 Men Junior,
OC1 Men)
WATCH
Live Music – Various Locations (see schedule) ENJOY
Wednesday, September 4
11 am – 1 pm: Competition: Heats (Squirt Women
& Men)
WATCH
1 pm: Wave Sport Wesser Falls Extreme Race JOIN IN
2:30 – 4:15 pm: Competition: Heats (Squirt Men, K1
Women Junior)
WATCH
Live Music – Various Locations (see schedule) ENJOY
Thursday, September 5
11 am – 2:30 pm: Competition: Heats (K1 Men) WATCH
2:30 pm: Bomber Gear SUP Head-to-Head Race JOIN IN
3:30 – 5:30 pm: Competition: Heats (K1 Men) WATCH
5:30 pm: Dagger Dash JOIN IN
Live Music – Various Locations (see schedule) ENJOY
Friday, September 6
10 am – 5 pm: Appalachian Artisans Fair ENJOY
11 am – 12 pm: US Wildwater Nationals Classic Race JOIN IN
12 – 2:30 pm: Competition: Heats (C1 Men, K1 Women) WATCH
2:30 pm: Bomber Gear Dress for Success Challenge JOIN IN
3:15 – 4:30 pm: Competition: Heats (K1 Women) WATCH
4:30 pm: Rubber Duckie Race to benefit Swain & Robbinsville High School athletic programs JOIN IN
5 – 7 pm: Competition: Quarterfinals (K1 Men) WATCH
7 pm: Dagger presents 8-Ball Competition thru 2013 Wave JOIN IN
Live Music – Various Locations (see schedule) ENJOY
Saturday, September 7
10 am – 5 pm: Appalachian Artisans Fair ENJOY
11 am – 12 pm: US Wildwater Nationals Sprint Race JOIN IN
11 am- 2 pm: Wilderness Systems Lake Demos JOIN IN
12 – 3:00 pm: Competition: Semifinals (Squirt Men & Women, K1 Men Junior) WATCH
2 pm: Wilderness Systems Challenge JOIN IN
3 pm: AT Canoe Ball JOIN IN
4 – 5 pm: Competition: Semifinals (C1 Men) WATCH
4:45 pm: VIP Raft Race WATCH
5:30 pm: Rubber Duckie Race to benefit PAWS No-Kill Animal Shelter JOIN IN
9 – 11 pm: Competition: Semifinals (K1 Women,
K1 Men)
WATCH
Live Music – Various Locations (see schedule) ENJOY
Sunday, September 8
10 am – 5 pm: Appalachian Artisans Fair ENJOY
10 am – 12:30 pm: Competition: Finals (Squirt Women & Men, OC1 Men, K1 Women Junior) WATCH
11 am – 3 pm: Wilderness Systems Lake Demos JOIN IN
12:30 pm: Awards Ceremony WATCH
1 pm: Rubber Duckie Race to Benefit the Nantahala
Racing Club
JOIN IN
1:15 pm – 2:30: Competition: Finals (K1 Mens Junior,
C1 Men)
WATCH
2:30 pm: Dagger presents: The RPM Stern Squirt Session JOIN IN
3:15 – 4:45 pm: Competition: Finals (K1Women, K1 Men) WATCH
4 – 7 pm: Live Music with Unspoken Tradition at NOC ENJOY
5 pm: Awards Ceremony WATCH
5:15 pm: Closing Ceremonies WATCH
8 – 11 pm – Live Music with Dirty Bourbon River Show at NOC ENJOY
Boats/boardsFreestyleGearWhitewater kayaks

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published