The 2014 Green River Narrows Race

Congrats to Adrienne Levknecht and Isaac Levinson!!! Isaac came in at 4:19 and Dane had a time of 4:20 – close one.

Place
BIB #
Name
Age
Class
Boat
Race Time
1 6 Isaac Levinson 25 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11’10”) 04:19
2 2 Dane Jackson 21 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11’10”) 04:19
3 1 Pat Keller 29 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:23
4 3 Eric Deguil 33 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:25
5 10 Andrew Holcombe 33 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 04:33
6 18 John Grace 39 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:36
7 4 Hunt Jennings 20 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:37
8 8 Tommy Hilleke 37 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:38
9 5 Chris Gragtmans 29 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 04:40
10 69 Wade Harrison 37 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 04:41
11 11 Jason Beakes 42 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 04:41
12 7 Geoff Calhoun 28 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 04:41
13 36 Andrew McEwan 34 Long K1 Prijon Tornado (11’5″) 04:42
14 32 Colin Hunt 25 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:43
15 28 Bradley McMillan 27 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 04:43
16 16 Will Rudisill 21 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:43
17 9 Chris Stafford 29 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:43
18 30 Cameron Thacker 23 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:44
19 22 Adriene Levknecht 26 Long K1W Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:44
20 14 Stephen McGrady 25 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:44
21 100 Alec Voorhees 17 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11’10”) 04:46
22 39 Michael Welch 23 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:46
23 70 Robert Waldron 15 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:47
24 23 Cooper Sallade 22 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 04:47
25 19 Matt Anger 24 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11’10”) 04:47
26 17 Ben Fraker 25 Long C1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:47
27 54 Tad Dennis 30 Long C1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 04:49
28 12 Jake Greenbaum 26 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:49
29 90 Aaron Mann 28 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:51
30 63 Bernie Engelman 17 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 04:51
31 27 Billy Jones 19 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 04:51
32 21 Jason Hale 41 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:51
33 13 Drew Austell 34 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 04:51
34 105 Wyatt Hyndman 22 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 04:52
35 53 Zach Fraysier 24 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11’10”) 04:52
36 26 Jordan Poffenberger 20 Long C1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:53
37 37 Dan Warner 22 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 04:54
38 56 Nicholas Troutman 26 Long K1 Jackson Karma L (9’0″) 04:55
39 59 Taylor Cofer 20 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 04:56
40 52 Jesse Wilensky 30 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:57
41 15 David Cohen 27 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:58
42 108 Ryan McAvoy 19 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 04:59
43 72 Curtis England 27 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:00
44 20 Adam Herzog 35 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 05:00
45 42 Dylan McKinney 20 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:03
46 31 Ty Caldwell 23 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:03
47 60 Scott Magley 42 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:05
48 58 Saunders Southecorvo 26 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:07
49 67 Eliot Berz 20 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11’10”) 05:08
50 64 Ben Warf 25 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:08
51 47 David Herman 30 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:08
52 115 Dave Fusilli 33 Short K1 Pyranha 9R (8’11”) 05:10
53 34 Mark Robertson 37 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:12
54 41 Philip Ellis 29 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:13
55 35 Paul Stamilio 31 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:13
56 141 Matt MacGee 28 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:14
57 33 Eric Chance 27 Long K1 Prijon Tornado (11’5″) 05:15
58 51 Mark Taylor 25 Long K1 Prijon Tornado (11’5″) 05:16
59 117 Scott Harcke 28 Short K1 Wave Sport X (8’0″) 05:17
60 135 Chris Harjes 40 Short K1 Wave Sport Diesel 80 (8’6″) 05:17
61 40 Bill Clipper 30 Long K1 HP Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 05:17
62 119 Robbie Gilson 23 Short K1 Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel 85 (8’9″) 05:18
63 49 Chris Young 40 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:19
64 45 Elliot Buchholz 28 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 05:19
65 38 Bryan Lusk 36 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 05:19
66 25 Gareth Tate 47 Long K1 Jackson Karma Unlimited (11’10”) 05:19
67 57 Chris Gallaway 31 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 05:20
68 98 JP Bevilaqua 33 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:21
69 92 Nick Ianniello 28 Long K1 Prijon Tornado (11’5″) 05:23
70 81 Caleb Adams 21 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 05:23
71 55 Derek DelBuono Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:23
72 110 George Boss 19 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8’5″) 05:26
73 82 Sam Ovett 23 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:26
74 65 Chris Baer 36 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:26
75 44 Mefford Williams 33 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 05:26
76 78 Cody Adams 22 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 05:27
77 48 Curt Lamberth 32 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:27
78 103 Rutledge Riddle 16 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:28
79 75 Jordan Sherman 28 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:28
80 99 Tyler Boeing 30 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:29
81 109 Clay Whitaker 21 Short K1 Pyranha Burn M (8’0″) 05:30
82 84 Jake Trotter 24 Long K1 HP Jackson Karma Unlimited (11’10”) 05:31
83 107 Joseph Gudger 22 Short K1 Jackson Karma Medium (8’6″) 05:32
84 93 Thomas Franco 19 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:32
85 73 Matt Wright 20 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:32
86 118 James Kodaras 31 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8’5″) 05:33
87 104 Taylor Hunt 21 Long K1 Jackson Dynamic Duo (12’1″) 05:34
88 66 Crom Carey 26 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 05:34
89 88 Mark Sanders 35 Long K1 Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 05:35
90 46 Chad Pickens 33 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:35
91 O58 Timothy Henderson 23 Short K1 Jackson Karma (8’6″) 05:37
92 86 Burton Greer 29 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:41
93 74 Joshua Heritage 27 Long K1 Prijon Tornado (11’5″) 05:41
94 116 Matthew Swanson 29 Short K1 Liquidlogic Flying Squirrel 95 (8’11”) 05:44
95 85 Katie Dean 28 Long K1W Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:45
96 43 Keith Sprinkle 55 Long K1 HP Liquidlogic Stinger (12’5″) 05:48
97 94 Worth Grant 39 Long K1 Dagger Green Boat (11’9″) 05:51
98 144 Brandon Beaty 34 Short K1 Jackson Karma L (9’0″) 05:51
99 145 Hunter Cooper 16 Short K1 Dagger Nomad 8.5 (8’5″) 05:51
100 O71 George Milheim 21 Short K1 Pyranha Burn L (8’4″) 05:51

1796520_776217359088697_7000252185981746181_n

Christmas is the second most wonderful time of the year. Do you know why? It’s because the 2014 Green River Narrows race is better. It is THE most wonderful time of the year.  I cannot think of another river event that has as many world class athletes competing, such gnarly carnage, a more iconic rapid,  and a better after party.
Here’s some links with all the info that you need to know about The Green Race. You’ll be able to find out who’s competing, what their previous race times were, and who’s won the race in years past.

RACE INFO:
http://greenrace.amongstit.com/category/2014/

GREEN RACE PAGE ON THE FACEBOOK (IF IT DID NOT MAKE IT TO FACEBOOK, THEN IT DID NOT REALLY HAPPEN):
https://www.facebook.com/thegreenrivernarrowsrace

2013 GREEN RACE HIGHLIGHT VIDEO (AMAZING LINES AND PAINFUL BEATDOWNS)

We’ll keep this page updated through out the weekend, and post event results and highlight reel’s as soon as they are available.

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published